Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://hiltoneducationconsulting.com.au.

What personal information we collect and why we collect it

Hilton Education Consulting (HEC) is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your personal information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is personal information and why do we collect it?

Personal information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of personal information we collect may include: names, addresses, email addresses, and phone numbers.

This information is obtained in many ways including communication in person, by telephone or email, from your school principal or via our website online contact form (www.hiltoneducationconsulting.com.au).

We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you. We may also use your personal information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

When we collect personal information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Other Websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. Sensitive information will be not be collected or used by us.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your personal information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

•           Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

•           Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your personal information is up to date. We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Hilton Education Consulting

Info@hiltoneducationconsulting.com.au